PDA

View Full Version : Homeless Vietnam Vets


pipelineaudio
16th September 2007, 06:11 PM
I thought I remembered a study spoken of on NPR (though with these results, I may have been mistaken) about homeless vets.

It said almost none of the panhandlers claiming to be vets on their signs actually were, and that vietnam vets were actually more successful than the population in general.

Does anyone have any good links to solid info?

The Fool
16th September 2007, 07:54 PM
I thought I remembered a study spoken of on NPR (though with these results, I may have been mistaken) about homeless vets.

It said almost none of the panhandlers claiming to be vets on their signs actually were, and that vietnam vets were actually more successful than the population in general.

Does anyone have any good links to solid info?
what?? The signs beggers hold up may not be true? Say it isn't so.

timhau
16th September 2007, 10:50 PM
It said almost none of the panhandlers claiming to be vets on their signs actually were, and that vietnam vets were actually more successful than the population in general.

Aren't even the youngest Vietnam vets closing in on their 60th birthday pretty soon? If they only took into account the vets that are still with us, then maybe all of those whose life was really messed up in/by the war weren't there to be counted.

rjh01
17th September 2007, 02:07 AM
Let us do the Maths. The last vets came home around 1973. That was 34 years ago. If they were 20 years old at the time, they would be 54 years old now.

timhau
17th September 2007, 04:35 AM
Let us do the Maths. The last vets came home around 1973. That was 34 years ago. If they were 20 years old at the time, they would be 54 years old now.

Paul Hardcastle tells us that their average age was n-n-n-n-n-n-nineteen. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/19_%28song%29)

pipelineaudio
17th September 2007, 04:38 AM
I seem to recall that the success study took names from ranks at random. I wish i could remember more.

timhau
17th September 2007, 04:47 AM
What demographic were they compared to? Everyone, or random males of the same age?

kerikiwi
17th September 2007, 12:13 PM
If the average age was nineteen, there must have been very large numbers of younger ones.

Ziggurat
17th September 2007, 02:51 PM
I thought I remembered a study spoken of on NPR (though with these results, I may have been mistaken) about homeless vets.

It said almost none of the panhandlers claiming to be vets on their signs actually were, and that vietnam vets were actually more successful than the population in general.

Does anyone have any good links to solid info?

The source I remember hearing about along those lines was a book titled "Stolen Valor" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stolen_Valor).

timhau
17th September 2007, 10:08 PM
If the average age was nineteen, there must have been very large numbers of younger ones.

Or maybe the song is just full of c-c-c-c-crap.

The Fool
18th September 2007, 12:07 AM
I doubt an average of 19.....but 19 was a very common age.

Bob Klase
18th September 2007, 06:42 AM
Paul Hardcastle tells us that their average age was n-n-n-n-n-n-nineteen. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/19_%28song%29)

Not true:

http://www.tommyduggan.com/VP070605nam.html

Assuming KIAs accurately represented age groups serving in Vietnam, the average age of an infantryman serving in Vietnam to be 19 years old is a myth, it is actually 22.8. None of the enlisted grades have an average age of less than 20.

http://www.vvof.org/factsvnv.htm

Another common assumption: The war in Vietnam was fought by youngsters wet behind the ears, who died as teenagers barely old enough to shave. In fact, more 52-year-olds (22) died in Vietnam than 17-year-olds (12). An analysis of data from the Department of Defense shows the average age of men killed in Vietnam was 22.8 years, or almost 23 years old.

http://www.uswings.com/vietnamfacts.asp

Average age of men killed: 23.1 years.

I doubt that anyone has ever calculated the average age of all who served in Vietnam. But I think it's safe to assume that the average age of those killed is at least slightly lower than the over all average age.

Dancing David
18th September 2007, 10:00 AM
I know for a fact that our local 'homeless vet' wasn never in the army or services. But he dure twists the kitties tail to get people to give him money.

Give them a sandwich or coffee, never give them money.

geni
18th September 2007, 10:20 AM
I doubt that anyone has ever calculated the average age of all who served in Vietnam. But I think it's safe to assume that the average age of those killed is at least slightly lower than the over all average age.

Depends on the value of average you are useing. The mean will be draged upwards a lot by the older memebers of the militry (For every 50 year old you would need 8 16 (or 12 17) year olds to bring the mean age down to 19). The midpoint would not be.

SpaceMonkeyZero
18th September 2007, 10:58 AM
The newer ones hold up signs saying they're homeless Iraq war vets.

I'm more likely to believe this guy (http://www.flickr.com/photos/tiangotlost/99945996/).

IMST
18th September 2007, 12:52 PM
I'm more likely to believe this guy (http://www.flickr.com/photos/tiangotlost/99945996/).

Interesting. I wonder who was first, that guy or this guy (http://www.flickr.com/photos/lockergnome/262487854/)
ETA: or this one (http://www.flickr.com/photos/69003414@N00/56157669/)